Sotera Health Co (SHC)
Sotera Health Company provides sterilization solutions, lab testing, and advisory services for the healthcare industry in the United States, Canada, Europe, and internationally. The company operates through three segments: Sterigenics, Nordion, and Nelson Labs. The Sterigenics segment offers outsourced terminal sterilization and irradiation services using gamma irradiation, ethylene oxide processing, and electron beam irradiation technologies for medical devices, pharmaceutical, and food safety and advanced applications markets. The Nordion segment provides Cobalt-60 used in the sterilization and irradiation processes for the medical device, pharmaceutical, food safety, and high-performance materials industries, as well as in the treatment of cancer. It also offers gamma irradiation systems. The Nelson Labs segment provides outsourced microbiological and analytical chemistry testing and advisory services for the medical device and pharmaceutical industries. The company was formerly known as Sotera Health Topco, Inc. and changed its name to Sotera Health Company in October 2020. Sotera Health Company was incorporated in 2015 and is headquartered in Broadview Heights, Ohio.
- Ticker
- SHC
- Exchange
- Nasdaq
- Sector
- Healthcare
- Industry
- Diagnostics & Research
- Market cap
- $4.58B
- 52-week range
- $13.09 - $19.85
Valuation
- Share price
- $16.01 (close of Nov 6, 2026)
- P/E (TTM)
- 26.68x
- Price to book
- 6.24x
- Price to free cash flow
- 33.81x
- Enterprise value
- $6.44B
- Book value per share
- $2.56
Price performance
| Period | Change |
|---|---|
| 1 day | +0.88% |
| 5 days | -11.79% |
| 1 month | -12.27% |
| 3 months | -15.34% |
| 6 months | +1.33% |
| Year to date | -9.24% |
| 1 year | 0.00% |
| 3 years | +19.57% |
| 5 years | -40.62% |
| All time | -36.22% |
Short interest
- As of
- Oct 15, 2026
- Short % of float
- 6.50%
- Shares short
- 16.09M
- Days to cover
- 8.44
- Change since prior report
- +9.12%
- Source
- FINRA consolidated short interest
Profitability and growth
- Return on equity
- 12.86%
- Return on invested capital
- 8.11%*
- Return on assets
- 2.39%
- Return on capital employed
- 10.06%*
- Gross margin
- 55.48%
- Net margin
- 6.70%
- EBITDA margin
- 34.22%
- Revenue growth
- 5.74%
- Net income growth
- 75.57%
- Free cash flow growth
- 230.81%
* Estimated EBIT: pre-tax income + net interest. This company reports no operating income line.
Cash flow and balance sheet
- Free cash flow yield (TTM)
- 2.96%
- Current ratio
- 3.13x
- Net debt to EBITDA
- 3.44x
Latest reported year
- Period end
- Dec 31, 2025
- Fiscal year
- 2025
- Revenue
- $1.16B
- Cost of revenue
- $518.08M
- Gross profit
- $645.53M
- EBITDA
- $398.14M
- Net income
- $77.95M
- Earnings per share
- $0.27
- Interest expense
- $155.72M
- Shares outstanding
- 283.96M
Income statement by year
| Period end | Revenue | Gross profit | Net income | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $1.16B | $645.53M | $77.95M | $0.27 |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.10B | $602.29M | $44.40M | $0.16 |
| 2023-12-31 | $1.05B | $577.16M | $51.38M | $0.18 |
| 2022-12-31 | $1.00B | $557.00M | -$233.57M | -$0.83 |
| 2021-12-31 | $931.48M | $518.67M | $116.88M | $0.41 |
| 2020-12-31 | $818.16M | $443.57M | -$38.62M | -$0.16 |
| 2019-12-31 | $778.33M | $395.43M | -$20.85M | -$0.09 |
| 2018-12-31 | $746.15M | $357.25M | -$5.87M | - |
Margins and returns by year
| Period end | Gross margin | Net margin | Return on equity | Return on capital |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 55.48% | 6.70% | 12.86% | 8.11%* |
| 2024-12-31 | 54.73% | 4.03% | 10.96% | 8.28% |
| 2023-12-31 | 55.00% | 4.90% | 11.58% | 8.01% |
| 2022-12-31 | 55.50% | -23.27% | -66.69% | 10.42% |
| 2021-12-31 | 55.68% | 12.55% | 19.94% | 8.21% |
| 2020-12-31 | 54.22% | -4.72% | -8.50% | 8.72% |
| 2019-12-31 | 50.81% | -2.68% | - | 7.43% |
| 2018-12-31 | 47.88% | -0.79% | - | 2.22% |
* Estimated EBIT: pre-tax income + net interest. This company reports no operating income line.
Cash and debt by year
| Period end | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $344.62M | $2.13B |
| 2024-12-31 | $277.24M | $2.21B |
| 2023-12-31 | $296.41M | $2.22B |
| 2022-12-31 | $395.21M | $1.75B |
| 2021-12-31 | $106.92M | $1.74B |
| 2020-12-31 | $102.45M | $1.82B |
| 2019-12-31 | $62.86M | $2.80B |
| 2018-12-31 | $96.27M | $2.19B |
Free cash flow by year
| Period end | Free cash flow | Stock-based compensation |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $149.18M | $30.88M |
| 2024-12-31 | $45.09M | $36.78M |
| 2023-12-31 | -$362.71M | $32.24M |
| 2022-12-31 | $95.58M | $21.21M |
| 2021-12-31 | $179.38M | $13.87M |
| 2020-12-31 | $67.08M | $10.99M |
| 2019-12-31 | $91.78M | $6.88M |
| 2018-12-31 | $46.95M | $6.94M |
Investor relations
Past earnings dates
| Reported | Fiscal period | EPS estimate |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-11-03 | Sep 2026 | $0.24 |
| 2026-08-06 | Jun 2026 | $0.22 |
| 2026-05-05 | Mar 2026 | $0.15 |
| 2026-02-24 | Dec 2025 | $0.22 |
| 2025-11-04 | Sep 2025 | $0.20 |
| 2025-08-08 | Jun 2025 | $0.15 |
| 2025-05-01 | Mar 2025 | $0.10 |
| 2025-02-27 | Dec 2024 | $0.19 |
Filings and sources
- Company website
- soterahealth.com
- SEC filings
- 10-K, 10-Q and 8-K on EDGAR
- Earnings calendar
- All upcoming reports
Similar companies
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (TMO) · Danaher Corp (DHR) · Natera, Inc. (NTRA) · Agilent Technologies, Inc. (A) · IQVIA Holdings Inc. (IQV) · IDEXX Laboratories Inc (IDXX) · Waters Corp (WAT) · Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)
Understanding these figures
Price-to-earnings ratio · Short interest · Discounted cash flow · Free cash flow · Earnings per share · Return on equity · Gross margin vs net margin · Reading a balance sheet · Debt and leverage · Dividend yield · Insider transactions and Form 4 · How to read a stock chart
Explore
Company directory · S&P 500 heatmap · Earnings calendar · Super investor holdings · Congress trades